blog image 1blog image 2blog image 3blog image 4
blog image 5blog image 6blog image 7blog image 8
blog image 9blog image 10blog image 11blog image 12
blog image 13blog image 14blog image 15blog image 16

While not ignoring the “Three Bs” (Bach, Beethoven, and Brahms) and other major classical composers, more and more artists are performing music by under-represented composers, and we’re doing our best to highlight these recordings when we can. Our recent reviews include the piano music of Florence Price, Margaret Bonds, and other female Black composers; piano trios by Emilie Mayer; and new vocal music inspired by Hildegard von Bingen. There is also piano music by Tan Dun and a variety of works by Gity Razaz, two composers who are mindful of their cultural roots. Finally, cellist John-Henry Crawford (pictured) explores the music of Latin American composers, while Plinio Fernandes spotlights the sounds of his homeland, Brazil.

Black Oak Ensemble – Avant l’Orage: French String Trios 1926-1939

Simon Blendis, Saoko Blendis – Love is Like a Violin: Salon Treasures from the Max Jaffa Library

Herbert Blomstedt, Gewandhausorchester – Schubert: Symphonies Nos. 8 “Unfinished” & 9 “The Great”

Peter Boyer, London Symphony Orchestra – Peter Boyer: Balance of Power – Orchestral Works

Brabant Ensemble, Stephen Rice – Mouton: Missa Faulte d’argent & Motets

Cappella Amsterdam, Daniel Reuss – David Lang: the writings

Colla Voce Singers, London Mozart Players, Lee Ward – Roxanna Panufnik: Love Abide

Sarah Connolly, Nicky Spence, William Thomas, Huw Montague Rendall – The Complete Songs of Duparc

Francesco Corti, Il Pomo d’Oro, Andrea Buccarella – Bach: Harpsichord Concertos III

Corvus Consort, Ferio Saxophone Quartet, Freddie Crowley – Revoiced

John-Henry Crawford – Corazón: The Music of Latin America

Marcus Creed, Oprheus Vokalensemble, Concerto Köln – Haydn: Die Jahreszeiten

Dennis Russell Davies, Angélique Kidjo, Christian Schmitt, Brno Philharmonic Orchestra – Philip Glass: Symphony No. 12 “Lodger”

Robert deMaine, Peter Takács – Beethoven: Complete Music for Cello and Piano

Vincent Dumestre, Le Poème Harmonique – Les Noces Royales de Louis XIV Royal Wedding

Jean-Efflam Bavouzet – Haydn: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 11

Samantha Ege – Black Renaissance Woman

Ensemble Masques, Olivier Fortin – Bach: Ouvertures-Suites

Timothy Fallon, Ammiel Bushakevitz – Crepuscolo: Songs by Ottorino Respighi

Plínio Fernandes – Saudade

Nora Fischer, Avi Avital, Dover Quartet, Camerata Pacifica – The North Wind Was a Woman – Chamber Works by David Bruce

Die Freitagsakademie – Bach Concertos: Lost and Found

Martin Fröst, Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Esa-Pekka Salonen – Jesper Nordin: Emerging from Currents and Waves

Christian Gerhaher, Basel Madrigalists, Philharmonia Zurich, Heinz Holliger – Heinz Holliger: Lunea

Michael Gielen, ORF Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra – Messiaen: Les Offrandes Oubliées; Poèmes pour Mi; Chronochromie

Alan Gilbert, NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester – Bruckner: Symphony No. 7

Emmanuelle Haïm, Le concert d’Astrée – Une Nouvelle fête Baroque!

Marc-André Hamelin – William Bolcom: The Complete Rags

Jerome Hantaï, Marc Hantaï, Alessandro Moccia, Alix Verziier – Haydn: Trios avec Piano

Anna Harvey, Mark Austin – Songs by Warlock and Howe

Heath Quartet, Carolyn Sampson – Berg: String Quartet Op. 3; Webern: Langsamer Satz; Schoenberg: String Quartet No. 2, Op. 10

Ragnhild Hemsing, Trondheim Soloists – Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt

Apo Hsu, Women’s Philharmonic – Florence Price: The Oak; Mississippi River Suite; Symphony No. 3

Kirsten Johnson – Florence Price: Piano Music

Vladimir Jurowski, Angharad Lyddon, London Philharmonic Orchestra – Jurowski conducts Stravinsky, Vol. 1

Arthur Jussen, Lucas Jussen – Dutch Masters

Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective – Fanny and Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Sextet; Piano Quartet; Piano Trio

Klaviertrio Hannover – Missing Link: Emilie Mayer

Tamás Kocsis, Ulster Orchestra, Jac van Steen – Kurt Weill: Violin Concerto; Symphony No. 2

Wilhem Latchoumia, Vanessa Wagner – This Is America: Adams, Bernstein, Glass, Monk

Éric Le Sage, Gävle Symfoniorkester, François Leleux – Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 24 KV 491 & 17 KV 453

Linos Ensemble – Brahms: Serenade No. 1 (Urfassung); Serenade No. 2

London Choral Sinfonia, Michael Waldron – Colourise: Vaughan Williams, Berkeley, Warlock

Antonio Meneses, Gérard Wyss – Brahms: Cello Sonatas & Songs

The Nash Ensemble – Ries: Piano Trio & Sextets

Neave Trio – Musical Remembrances: Rachmaninoff, Brahms, Ravel

Andris Nelsons, Gautier Capuçon, Wiener Philharmoniker – Sommernachts Konzert 2022

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Chamber Orchestra of Europe – Beethoven: The Symphonies

Pembroke College Girls’ Choir, Anna Lapwood – Celestial Dawn

Phil Blech Wien, Olivier Latry, Anton Mittermayr – Live from Vienna

Bruno Philippe – J.S. Bach: The Complete Cello Suites

Howard Shelley, Ulster Orchestra – The Romantic Piano Concerto, Vol. 81: Schmitt

Joo Yeon Sir – Solitude

Grigory Sokolov – Grigory Sokolov at Esterházy Palace: Joseph Haydn, Franz Schubert

Yaara Tal – Love? Homage to Clara Schumann

Tredegar Town Band / Ross Knight / Ian Porthouse / Martyn Brabbins – Vaughan Williams on Brass

Trio Gaspard – Haydn: The Complete Piano Trios, Vol. 1; Fischer: One Bar Wonder

Alexander Ullman, BBC Symphony Orchestra, Andrew Litton – Liszt: Piano Concertos Nos. 1 & 2; Piano Sonata

Ralph van Raat – Tan Dun: Eight Memories in Watercolor

Various Artists – The Coronation of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II – Music from the Official Recordings of the Coronation Service

Various Artists – Gity Razaz: The Strange Highway

Voice – Hildegarde Portraits

Source link